SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Describe and represent objects in terms of shape, space and measurement 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
119373  Describe and represent objects in terms of shape, space and measurement 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Math. Literacy Mathematics and Math Sciences 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Mathematical Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
ABET Level 4  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Describe and interpret the environment geometrically
  • Use scales to interpret maps and to draw simple maps to scale
  • Draw different views of objects in real life situations
  • Solve measurement problems in the contexts of perimeter, areas and volumes by the selection and use of appropriate formulae 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    It is assumed that learners undertaking the learning of this unit standard have prior knowledge and skills for reading and writing, working with numbers, operations with numbers and relationships between numbers at ABET level 3. 

    UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
    N/A 

    Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Recognize, identify, name, compare, sort and visualise geometric figures and solids, including cultural forms and products. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Includes regular and irregular shapes and polyhedra, spheres, cylinders, shapes of and decorations on cultural products such as drums, pots, mats, buildings, necklaces and architecture. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Basic geometric shapes are identified correctly. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Basic transformations are identified correctly. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    translations, reflections and rotations.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Analyse properties of geometric figures and solids. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Include triangles, quadrilaterals, regular and irregular polygons and polyhedra. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Geometric shapes are drawn and models of solids are constructed in order to investigate and compare their properties. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Geometry of straight lines and triangles are used to solve problems and justify relationships in geometric figures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Transformations, congruence and similarity are used to investigate, describe and justify properties of geometric figures and solids. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The theorem of Pythagoras is used to solve problems involving missing lengths in known geometric figures and solids. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Include triangles, quadrilaterals, regular and irregular polygons and polyhedra.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Use scales to interpret maps and draw simple maps to scale. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Scales are used correctly to find distance and length. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Maps are drawn as accurately as the context requires. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Solve problems in a range of measurements contexts. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Include polygons, circles, triangular and rectangular based prisms and cylinders. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Appropriate formulae are selected and used correctly. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Solutions are given with appropriate SI units. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Perimeters of polygons and circles are calculated correctly from given dimensions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Areas of triangles, rectangles and circles are calculated correctly from given dimensions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Areas of polygons are calculated by decomposition into triangles and rectangles. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    Volumes of triangular and rectangular prisms and cylinders are calculated correctly. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
    Draw different views of objects in real-life situations. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Views from different viewing sites are given which are consistent with the shape of the object from that view. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Scales are used correctly. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
    Providers of this Unit Standard must be accredited by the relevant Education and Training quality Authority (ETQA) before they can offer training against this unit standard.

    Moderation will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

    UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems and make decisions using critical and creative thinking. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    Work effectively with others as members of a team, group, organisation and community. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage themselves and their activities responsibly and effectively. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise and critically evaluate information. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively using visual, symbolic and/or language skills in various modes. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively and critically showing responsibility towards the environment and the health of other. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Demonstrate an understanding of the world as a set of related systems by recognising that problem solving contexts do not exist in isolation. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO CONTRIBUTING 
    Contribute to the full personal development of the learner and the social and economic development of the society at large, by making individuals aware of the importance of:
  • Reflecting on and exploring a variety of strategies to learn more effectively;
  • Participating as responsible citizens in the life of local, national and global communities;
  • Being culturally and aesthetically sensitive across a range of social contexts;
  • Exploring education and career opportunities;
  • Developing entrepreneurial opportunities. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    N/A 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Fundamental  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2020-09-16  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Fundamental  73249   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training: Academic Curriculum  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  UMALUSI 
    Fundamental  61755   General Education and Training Certificate: Business Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Fundamental  66029   General Education and Training Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Fundamental  58493   General Education and Training Certificate: Equine and Equestrian Practices  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Fundamental  58026   General Education and Training Certificate: Food and Beverage Handling Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Fundamental  57829   General Education and Training Certificate: Grain Handling Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Fundamental  66269   General Education and Training Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Fundamental  58267   General Education and Training Certificate: Mining and Minerals Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Fundamental  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Fundamental  58760   National Certificate: Rock Breaking Underground Hard Rock  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. Aldabri 106 Institute for Quality Pty Ltd 
    2. ALLOYS HEAD OFFICE 
    3. Amasiko Trading Enterprise 
    4. Andebe Training and Skills Development 
    5. Anglo American Platinum Amendelbult Concentrators 
    6. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    7. Arden School of Management 
    8. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    9. Aubrey Nyiko Business Enterprise cc 
    10. AVENG (AFRICA) (PTY) LTD 
    11. BAFOKENG RASIMONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    12. BARBERTON MINES (PTY) LTD 
    13. Bev Short Training Consultants 
    14. BOKONI PLATINUM MINES (PTY) LTD 
    15. BOLAND COLLEGE 
    16. Boland College Head Office 
    17. Breakeven 59(PTY) Ltd 
    18. CAPE COLLEGE 
    19. Careerlinx Business Services (Pty) Ltd 
    20. CBR Education and Training for Employment 
    21. Cedars Academy for Technical 
    22. College of Cape Town - Athlone Campus 
    23. CONCOR PROJECTS PTY LTD 
    24. Contra-Lit Pty Ltd 
    25. CULLINAN DIAMOND MINE PTY LTD 
    26. D Z D TRADING AND PROJECTS 24 
    27. Dee-Bravo Training Centre 
    28. DIGGERS TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
    29. DIONYSUS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE PTY LTD 
    30. Driving Sense 
    31. EASTERN CHROME MINES 
    32. EASTERN CROME MINES SAMANCOR 
    33. Edutel Wholesale & Retail Academy 
    34. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY NPC 
    35. FALSE BAY TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING COLLEGE 
    36. FINSCH DIAMOND MINE(PTY) LTD 
    37. FOSKOR (PTY) LTD 
    38. GEOSTRAT TRAINING 
    39. GLENCORE OPERATIONS SOUTH AFRICA PTY LTD 
    40. GNBR Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    41. Golden Ratio College 
    42. GPR Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    43. Guest Resource Services (Pty) Ltd 
    44. HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD 
    45. He and She Driver Training Centre 
    46. HEARTLINES COLLEGE 
    47. HHO Enterprise 
    48. IMPALA PLATINUM SERVICES LTD 
    49. Imperial Logistics & Transport A Div Of Imper 
    50. Inafrica General Trading Pty LTD 
    51. Innovative Shared Services 
    52. Jasintha Pty Ltd 
    53. JED Skills Academy 
    54. KDS Centre for Skills Development and Training Pty Ltd 
    55. Khula KL Development Services (Pty) Ltd 
    56. KHUTALA MINING SERVICES PL 
    57. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA PTY LTD 
    58. KLM Empowered Human Solution Specialists 
    59. KROONDAL OPERATIONS (PTY) LTD 
    60. Kumba Sishen HRD Centre 
    61. Learning Exchange Pty (Ltd) 
    62. Leronsa Trading Enterprise 
    63. LYNAZY RESOURCES 
    64. Makwedeng Training 
    65. MANCAS CONSULTINGS CC 
    66. Marematlou Training Institute 
    67. MASITHUTHUKE HOLDINGS PTY LTD 
    68. MATHOME TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (PTY) LTD 
    69. Mentor Me Corporate Foundation 
    70. MINERAL MINING TRAINING INSTITUTE(PTY) LTD 
    71. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION (PTY)LTD 
    72. Ncameni Kasizane Skills Development PTY LTD 
    73. Ndikho Ndinani Protection (Pty) Ltd 
    74. NOFESA cc 
    75. NORTHAM PLATINUM LTD 
    76. Northlink College 
    77. Northlink College - Protea Campus 
    78. NOSA LOGISTICS PTY LTD 
    79. Nqothu Projects (PTY) LTD 
    80. Operational Process Improvements (Pty) Ltd 
    81. OSR Trading 
    82. PALABORA COPPER (PTY) LTD 
    83. People Upliftments t/a POPUP Upliftment 
    84. Phemela Isago Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    85. Platorand Training Centre 
    86. PPC LTD SANDTON OFFICE 
    87. Professional Development and Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    88. Progressive School of Business and Engineering (Pty) 
    89. PROGRESSIVE TRAINING DEVELOPMENT AND PROJECTS (PTY) LTD 
    90. Project Literacy 
    91. Quantum Leap College Pty Ltd 
    92. RCH Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    93. Retshetse Training Project 
    94. RICHARDS BAY MINING PTY LTD 
    95. Rustenburg Platinum Mines - Union Section 
    96. SA Campus on the Go 
    97. SAMANCOR CHROME LTD 
    98. Sea Harvest Corporation (Pty) Ltd 
    99. Seacrest Investments 156 (Pty) Ltd 
    100. SENZEKO EXECUTIVE RISK CC 
    101. SEOPOSENGOE TRAINING CONSULTANCY CC 
    102. SHAFT SINKERS MINING PTY LTD 
    103. SHIRS VISION COMPLEADEV PTY LTD 
    104. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
    105. SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - BEATRIX DIVISION 
    106. SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - KLOOF DIVISION 
    107. SIBANYE RUSTENBURG PLATINUM MINES PTY LTD 
    108. SIYANDA BAKGATLA PLATINUM MINE 
    109. SIYAYA SKILLS INSTITUTE EASTERN CAPE 
    110. Skills For Life 
    111. Solar Salt 
    112. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
    113. Southern African Institute of Learning (SAIL) 
    114. Staffing Logistics 
    115. TAU LEKOA GOLD MINING COMPANY (PTY) LTD 
    116. Tembe Service Providers 
    117. TIBZA Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    118. Tirhani SkillsTraining Pty Ltd 
    119. TRAIN THE NATION AND ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD 
    120. Training Force 
    121. Umbuso Training Services 
    122. Umgano Foundation (NPC) 
    123. VENETIA MINE 
    124. Visionary Skill Academy 
    125. WESTERN PLATINUM MINE 
    126. World Pace Development and Training Institute 
    127. York Timbers Pty Ltd 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.