SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Operate a personal computer system 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
116932  Operate a personal computer system 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Computer Sciences and Information Systems 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
7547  Operate a personal computer system  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Complete 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended for people who need to be able to operate a personal computer either as a user of computers or as basic knowledge for a career in the ICT industry.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods.
  • Change the configuration of a personal computer.
  • Use personal computer operating system functions.
  • Use operating system utilities.

    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    The credit value of this unit standard is calculated assuming a person is competent in:
  • Communication skills at least at General Education and Training (GET) level. 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • This standard is applicable to Graphical User Interface and Text Interface based operating systems.
  • Where wording are not exact for the chosen operating system, the learner can choose the equivalent item or option to demonstrate competence in the specific outcome or assessment criteria. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The computer is powered up according to the manufacturers' instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Errors experienced are explained and appropriate action is taken to correct the error. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The computer "boots up" to the point where it is ready to use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    User login information is correctly entered. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    This only applies to computers where, login information is required.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The computer is shut down according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Using the mouse, and/or using the keyboard to shut down.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    The computer is switched off according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Order of switching off.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard start-up should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 2 examples must be given.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 8 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard shut-down should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 1 example must be given.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Change the configuration of a personal computer. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: date, time, volume controller, display properties, desktop theme, screen saver, screen pixel resolution, keyboard language. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The configuration function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The configuration function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The configuration is changed. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the configuration function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Use personal computer operating system functions. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least three of: format any disk, install software, install hardware, uninstall software, print screen (screen print). 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The function is used according to the manufacturer's instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Use operating system utilities. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: Diskcopy, Scandisk, Recycle Bin, Calculator, File editor. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The system utility program is started. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Appropriate input is given to the utility. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The use of the utility achieves the anticipated outcome. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The utility is closed. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • The relevant Education and Training Quality Authority (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programmes of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation Process:
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour.
  • Performance of all elements complies with the laws of the country operating in, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights.
  • All activities must comply with any policies, procedures and requirements of the organisations involved, the ethical codes of relevant professional bodies and any relevant legislative and/or regulatory requirements. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems in which responses display that decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made by identifying simple operating problems when operating a personal computer. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one's activities responsibly and effectively by understanding the personal computer operating system functions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information by ensuring that personal computer configurations are operated and maintained in accordance with manufacturers' instructions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively and critically, showing responsibility towards the environment and health of others by acting responsibly when operating and maintaining personal computer system. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This unit standard has replaced 7547, which was "Operate a personal computer system ", Level 2, 6 Credits.

    Supplementary information:

    Where not specified otherwise, all options in the range statement must be covered to confirm that a learner is competent in the specific outcome.

    Definitions:
  • Disks - This refers to all types of removable storage devices/hard drives, like a CD, Stiffy, Floppy, Flashdrive.

    Abbreviations:
  • PC - Personal computer.
  • CD - Compact disk.
  • GUI - Graphical User Interface.
  • LAN - Local area network.
  • WAN - Wide area network.
  • SP - Internet Service Provider.
  • URL - Uniform Resource Locator.
  • WWW - World wide web (Internet).

    Notes:

    Common GUI functions like printing, using a pointing device and using the HELP facility are covered in a generic unit standard (ID 117902) and should be assessed as part of the mentioned standard. 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  61755   General Education and Training Certificate: Business Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Core  49689   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-11-30  Was MERSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  67569   National Certificate: Electronics Manufacturing and Assembly  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Core  59326   National Certificate: International Trade  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Core  60169   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Reticulation Services  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  66029   General Education and Training Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50584   General Education and Training Certificate: Clothing Manufacturing Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  49411   General Education and Training Certificate: Construction  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  58493   General Education and Training Certificate: Equine and Equestrian Practices  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  58026   General Education and Training Certificate: Food and Beverage Handling Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66269   General Education and Training Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58267   General Education and Training Certificate: Mining and Minerals Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2023-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  59099   National Certificate: Agricultural Equipment Service and Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  64709   National Certificate: Automotive Body Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78523   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64410   National Certificate: Automotive Spray Painting  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78944   National Certificate: Autotronics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  50307   National Certificate: Bread and Flour Confectionery Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  73313   National Certificate: Electrical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58269   National Certificate: Electro-Mechanics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58722   National Certificate: Engineering Fabrication  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64029   National Certificate: Food Processing: Plant Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66512   National Certificate: Foundry Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  MERSETA 
    Elective  64949   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58248   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-08-05  MQA 
    Elective  66312   National Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  59689   National Certificate: Mechanical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58718   National Certificate: Metals Processing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  64189   National Certificate: Metals Production  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50083   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-12-02  Was FOODBEV until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  74229   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  60349   National Certificate: Mining Technical Support  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  58144   National Certificate: Music Industry Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  65510   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  58010   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2009-04-08  Was CATHSSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  64909   National Certificate: Small Scale Mining  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59549   National Certificate: Strata Control Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59017   National Certificate: Tissue Conversion  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58951   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Treatment Process Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  57881   National Certificate: Welding Application and Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2021-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50228   National Certificate: Wool and Mohair Handling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  22490   National Certificate: General Security Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-11-28  Was SAS SETA until Last Date for Achievement 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    2. 4CUS TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    3. A&R ENGINEERING & MINING SUPPLIES PTY LTD 
    4. Adcorp Technical Training 
    5. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    6. ADVANCED TRAINING SOLUTIONS KING WILLIAMS TOWN 
    7. ADVISOR PROGRESSIVE COLLEGE 
    8. Afri Guard(pty)ltd 
    9. Africa International Training Facilities T/A AITF (BREDELL) (TP) 
    10. African Dream Campus 
    11. AGB MATHE BUSINESS SERVICES 
    12. AGRI DELIGHT TRAINING AND CONSULTING 
    13. AIM TRAINING 
    14. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    15. AL Abbott and Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    16. Aldabri 106 Institute for Quality Pty Ltd 
    17. ALSTOM JOHN THOMPSON (PTY) LTD CAPE TOWN 
    18. AMBROSER SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    19. Andebe Training and Skills Development 
    20. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    21. AQUA DACTICS 
    22. Aranda Learnership College (Pty) Ltd 
    23. Aranda Textile Mills Pty Ltd 
    24. ARBINET TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT 
    25. ARCELOR MITTAL SA 
    26. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    27. Aspidus 209 T/A 3D Solutions (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
    28. ASSMANG LTD 
    29. AZIFANI PROJECTS AND TRANSPORT (PTY) LTD 
    30. Babina Tlou Trading and Projects cc 
    31. BAFOKENG RASIMONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    32. BALOMAT SKILLS TRAINING ACADEMY 
    33. BANA BA THARI MINING TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    34. BANTUBANYE INVESTMENTS 
    35. BAPNYA SECURITY AND CLEANING SERVICES 
    36. Barberton Mines (pty) Ltd 
    37. Barloworld South Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Barloworld-Equipment (ISANDO) (T 
    38. Barloworld Transport Solutions 
    39. Batho - Pele 
    40. BELCOMEC TRAINING 
    41. Belique Training Centre cc (ALBERTON) (TP) 
    42. Bell Equipment Company SA (Pty) Ltd (ALTON) (TP) 
    43. BELMET TRAINING CENTRE T/A BELMET MARINE (PTY) LTD (Bellville)(TP) 
    44. Bevline Mechanical Projects (Pty) Ltd (PROSPECTON) (TP) 
    45. BIDA 
    46. Black Eagle Training (PIETERMARITZBURG) (TP) 
    47. BLACKEN SECURITY SERVICES 
    48. Blue Horison Properties 53 (Pty) Ltd T/A Durnacol Skills Innovation Hu 
    49. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
    50. Boland College Head Office 
    51. Boland Public FET College - Worcester Campus 
    52. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (Pty) Ltd 
    53. BRAVEHEART BIO DOG ACADEMY 
    54. BRAVOSCAN 160 
    55. Breakeven 59(PTY) Ltd 
    56. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    57. Buscor 
    58. C D M INDOOR RANGE 
    59. Career Pathing Solutions (Pty) Ltd (KRUGERSDORP) (TP) 
    60. CAROLINE'S FASHION ENTERPRISE 
    61. CATAGRICT IMPRIMERE 
    62. CEBC Construction Engineering & Belting T/A CEBC - Welding School (DUR 
    63. CENTRAL BUSINESS ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    64. Central Competent Centre (Pty) Ltd (BLOEMFONTEIN) (TP) 
    65. Centre For Business Education & Training 
    66. Chupheme Logistix 
    67. CIRCLEWAY TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    68. Coalition Trading 1238 cc 
    69. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Appelsbosch Campus 
    70. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
    71. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Umbumbulu Campus 
    72. College of Production Technology 
    73. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE 
    74. CORPORATE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT SERVICES (PTY) LTD 
    75. Cre8tion Projects 6 PTY LTD 
    76. CULLINAN DIAMOND MINE (PTY) LTD 
    77. Customised Training Specialists Trust T/A CTS (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    78. D&D Lwazi Development Institute 
    79. Dawsons Training Academy (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    80. DEE K LOGISTICS 
    81. DIMASI TRAINING PROVIDERS 
    82. DIONYSUS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE PTY LTD 
    83. DON-DER TRUCK REPAIRS TRUST 
    84. DONNYBROOK EDUCATION AND TRAINING COLLEGE 
    85. DYNAMIC ALTERNATIVES PTY LTD 
    86. EARTH CHILD CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    87. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    88. Eastcape Training Centre 
    89. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    90. Eddels Shoes Pty Ltd 
    91. EECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION - ECA 
    92. Ehlanzeni TVET College 
    93. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Germiston Campus 
    94. EKURHULENI WEST TVET BOKSBURG CAMPUS 
    95. ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AFRICA, CAPE TOWN 
    96. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
    97. EMINENCE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    98. ENB Training Service 
    99. ENLIGHTENED SECURITY FORCE 
    100. Enstra Learning and Development Centre (Pty) Ltd (SPRINGS) (TP) 
    101. ERGO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    102. ESKOM DISTRIBUTION - BEACON BAY 
    103. ESKOM DISTRIBUTION NORTH WESTERN REGION, BLOEMFONTEIN 
    104. Eskom Duvha Power Station - Maintenance Training 
    105. ESKOM KOEBERG - RADIATION PROTECTION 
    106. ESKOM KOEBERG NUCLEAR PPS - FITTER, FITTER & TURNER AND TTC 
    107. Eskom Matimba Power Station - Maintenance 
    108. ESKOM MATLA POWER STATION - MAINTENANCE TRAINING 
    109. ESKOM MERSEY TRAINING CENTRE 
    110. Eskom Tutuka Power Station - Maintenance Training 
    111. False Bay College - Westlake Campus 
    112. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
    113. FALSE BAY TECHNICAL VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING COLLEGE 
    114. Fidelity Security Services 
    115. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
    116. FOSKOR Pty Ltd 
    117. Foundation For People Centred Development 
    118. FOUNTAIN SQUARE TRADING 
    119. Fundisa Zonke Training Academy 
    120. Further Education Trade Training 
    121. FVW Welding Academy(Johannesburg) (TP) 
    122. G4s Secure Solutions Sa Pty Ltd1 
    123. Gert Sibande Public FET College - Standerton Campus 
    124. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Fundi Training Centre (BENONI) (TP) 
    125. Glicam Trading Enterprise 
    126. Global Maritime Legal Solutions Pty Ltd 
    127. Goitsebasadi Construction Project 
    128. Golden Arrow Bus Services 
    129. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    130. HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED 
    131. He and She Driver Training Centre 
    132. Hibiscus Skills Training College (HILLCREST) (TP) 
    133. HIZONEX PTY LTD 
    134. HLUVUKA TRAINING AND CONSULTING 
    135. HV Consultants (Pty) Ltd (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    136. Hytec Group of Companies T/A Hytec (KEMPTON PARK) (TP) 
    137. I Care Resource Centre 
    138. Ideal Method Trading & Projects 
    139. ILINGE LABANTU TRAINING INSTITUTE 
    140. Impala Platinum Limited 
    141. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED - RUSTENBURG 
    142. Impela Trading cc 
    143. Imperial Logistics Group t/a Dedicated Contracts 
    144. Imperial Technical Training Academy (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    145. Imperial Technical Training Academy (WADEVILLE) (TP) 
    146. IMPILONHLE TRADING & PROJECTS 8 
    147. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    148. Indub Trading c.c. 
    149. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE 
    150. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
    151. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE - PE TTC 
    152. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE - PORT ELIZABETH 
    153. Industry Training & Consulting cc (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    154. INFINITE DIMENSION CONSULTING 
    155. INFRASTRUCTURE CONSULTING ENGINEERS CC 
    156. Inkwe Sekuriteit Bk 
    157. Innovative Shared Services 
    158. INSIMBI SECURITY TRAINING CENTRE 
    159. IQHINA CONSULTING ENGINEERING AND PROJECTS MANAGERS 
    160. IQRAAM DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    161. IQRM TRAINING CC 
    162. ISHUMI LAMASHANDU TRADING 
    163. ISUNDARPARSAD HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD 
    164. ITHEMBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 
    165. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    166. IYANDA HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD 
    167. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
    168. Jeppe College of Commerce and Computer Studies 
    169. Jericho Safety Consultants (Pty) Ltd (TP) 
    170. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
    171. Jesua Consultants (Pty) Ltd (MOSSEL BAY) (TP) 
    172. JMC TECHNICAL TRAINING (Bloemfontein)(TP) 
    173. JOSMAP TRAINING INSTIUTE 
    174. Kae - Kae Electrical Training 
    175. KAREUBO MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 
    176. KGOLO INSTITUTE 
    177. KHANYISA GAVU TRADING 
    178. KHUTALA COLLIERY 
    179. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA (PTY) LTD (Middelburg)(TP) 
    180. KINGSBURY INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE SA PTY LTD 
    181. KITSO TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
    182. Kumba Sishen HRD Centre 
    183. KwaZulu Automotive Training Services cc (KZN) (DURBAN) (TP) 
    184. KWEM Management Solutions 
    185. LAFARGE SOUTH AFRICA PTY LTD 
    186. LANTHIE CHEMZ DISTRIBUTORS (PTY) LTD 
    187. Learn A Trade 
    188. Learning Exchange Pty (Ltd) 
    189. LEPHALELE TVET COLLEGE 
    190. Lesedi Skills Academy (TP) 
    191. Letaba TVET College 
    192. Lomkhethi Trading Enterprise 
    193. Longata Consultant 
    194. MACT BUSINESS HUB 
    195. Majuba FET College - Newcastle Technology Centre 
    196. MAKHOKA SUPPLIERS (PTY) LTD 
    197. Makwedeng Training 
    198. MAREMATLOU TRADING CC 
    199. Marula PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    200. Masiqhame Trading 81 cc T/A Kim's Welding School (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
    201. Mathome Training & Development 
    202. MATHOTHA THE INCINERATOR AND PLASTICS 
    203. MATLA COLLIERY 
    204. MATUKANE & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD 
    205. McCarthy Academy Cape Town (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    206. McCarthy Automotive Artisan Academy (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    207. McCarthy Automotive Artisans Academy (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    208. MDIDWA SECURITY SERVICES 
    209. MEC TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    210. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (CENTURION) (TP) 
    211. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (EAST LONDON) (TP) 
    212. MERSETA TRAINING PROVIDERS 
    213. MESSINA PLATINUM MINES 
    214. METSKILL (PTY) LTD 
    215. MFISA 
    216. Milnex - Brakpan 
    217. MINERAL MINING TRAINING INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    218. MMANAPE MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS 
    219. MMESELANE CONSTRUCTION 
    220. MODIKWA PLATINUM MINE 
    221. Mopani South East FET College - Phalaborwa Campus 
    222. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
    223. MOTHEO SKILLS ENTITY ( PTY) LLTD 
    224. MOVING AHEAD DEVELOPMENT AGENCY 
    225. MPUMAMANZI ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    226. MPUMELELO CONSULTANCY CC 
    227. MSC Artisan Academy (Pty) Ltd T/A Master Artisan Academy SA (EAST LOND 
    228. MSOGWABA YOUTH SKILLS AND TRAINING DEVELOP 
    229. MT & HR Training Consultants (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    230. Mthetana Trading & Construction T/A Multi Skill Training Centre (DURBA 
    231. MUNICIPAL TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE 
    232. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION PTY LTD 
    233. Nastec Cc 
    234. NDIMASE TRADING 
    235. NEOKHU PTY LTD 
    236. New Business Initiative Management Consultancy 
    237. NEW HOPE REVIVAL ORGANISATION 
    238. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    239. Nissan SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
    240. NKOMATI MINE 
    241. NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED 
    242. NORTHLINK COLLEGE 
    243. Northlink College - Bellville Campus 
    244. Northlink College - Wingfield Campus 
    245. NOSA LOGISTICS PTY LTD 
    246. NTLEMO PROJECTS 
    247. OMEGA RISK SOLUTIONS PTY LTD BRITS 
    248. Operational Process Improvements (Pty) Ltd 
    249. Orbit FET College - Rustenburg Campus 
    250. OSHIKATI 
    251. OSR Trading 
    252. P and R Development and Training (Pty) Ltd 
    253. P AND T TECHNOLOGY (PTY) LTD 
    254. PAKANYO TRADING CC 
    255. Palabora Copper Pty Ltd 
    256. PCD College cc 
    257. PERSEVCON CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD 
    258. PHAKGAMANG MATSIANA BUSINESS ENTERPRISE 
    259. Phathutshedzo Connsulting Training Provider 
    260. PHATSIMA ENGINEERING TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT CC (Potchefstroom)(TP) 
    261. Platinum Electrical(Pty) Ltd 
    262. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
    263. Powerpro Technologies and Training Facility (PTY) LTD 
    264. PRAXIS TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    265. PRESTIGE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    266. PRETORIA PORTLAND CEMENT CO_LTD (HEAD OFFICE) 
    267. Prisma Training Solutions 
    268. PROCEDO TRAINING PROVIDERS CC 
    269. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    270. Protech Training cc 
    271. PTDEV (PTY) LTD 
    272. PUTCO Limited 
    273. QTE Training & Consulting cc T/A QTE (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    274. Qualitas Training cc (SELBY) (TP) 
    275. QUALITY LEARNING NETWORK 
    276. QUARPHIX CC 
    277. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
    278. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    279. Rand Uranium (Pty) Ltd 
    280. REGEN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE 
    281. Rehoboth Welding Assessment & Training (JACBOS) (TP) 
    282. RENKALEC TRAINING CENTRE 
    283. ROCKWELL AUTOMATION 
    284. Roll On Labels Pty Ltd 
    285. RONNELS CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD 
    286. RUBICON COMMUNICATIONS 
    287. S & S Training & Construction (SPRINGS) (TP) 
    288. SA Maritime School and Transport College 
    289. SA OF SECURITY AND GUARD FORCE 
    290. Samancor Chrome Ltd T/A Khuphuka Training & Development (MIDDELBURG) ( 
    291. SAMSONS SCHOOL OF WELDING 
    292. Samsons School of Welding T/A Samsons Skills Development Institute (DU 
    293. SASALETHU CONSULTING AND ASSOCIATES 
    294. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
    295. Sea Harvest Corporation (Pty) Ltd 
    296. Seasons Find 550 cc T/A Anthony's Welding Training Academy (MARBURG) ( 
    297. Sedibeng Artisan Skills Training Centre (VEREENIGING) (TP) 
    298. SEDIBENG TRAINING CENTRE 
    299. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    300. SEOPOSENGOE TRAINING CONSULTANCY CC 
    301. SERVEST(PTY) LTD 
    302. Service Corps T/A Works Training School (ELANDSFONTEIN) (TP) 
    303. Sew Africa Training Centre 
    304. Sewing Industry Technical Training Cc 
    305. SG Coal (Pty) Ltd (TP) 
    306. SHEET PLASTIC MARKETING CC 
    307. Sheet Plastic Pty Ltd 
    308. Shine The Way 281 cc T/A Industrial Training Centre (NEW GERMANY) (TP) 
    309. Shukela Training Centre 
    310. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
    311. Sibanye Gold Limited - Beatrix division 
    312. Sibanye Gold Limited - Kloof division 
    313. SILVER SOLUTIONS SECURITY 1713 CC 
    314. SIMTHO INVESTMENT 
    315. SITUATIONAL SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    316. SIYAPHAMBILI DHN PROJECTS 
    317. Skills for All (POTCHEFSTROOM) (TP) 
    318. SNAP SOLUTIONS NETWX PTY LTD 
    319. Solar Salt 
    320. SOUTH AFRICA ADVANCED SKILLS INSTITUTE 
    321. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    322. South African Advanced Skills Institute 
    323. SOUTH AFRICAN INSTITUTE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY (PTY) LTD 
    324. SOUTH AFRICAN MATRIC EDUCATIONAL CENTERS 
    325. South African Reserve Bank 
    326. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK BLOEMFONTEIN 
    327. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK CAPE TOWN 
    328. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK EAST LONDON 
    329. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK PRETORIA NORTH 
    330. Southern African Institute of Learning (SAIL) 
    331. SOUTHERN AFRICAN YOUTH MOVEMENT 
    332. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
    333. St Anthony's Education Centre (BOKSBURG) (TP) 
    334. Staff Management Services 
    335. Staffing Logistics 
    336. STAR PROFESSIONAL FIREARM TRAINING CENTRE CC 
    337. Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Steinmuller Technical Training Academ 
    338. Striving Mind Trading & Projects 
    339. Swift Skills Academy (Pty) Ltd (Killarney Gardens) TP 
    340. Swift Skills Academy (SASOLBURG) (TP) 
    341. TAG TEC TRAINING 
    342. TALENT SCULPTURE ACADEMY 
    343. TANK INDUSTRIES (PTY) LTD 
    344. TDMI 
    345. Technology Risk Solutions 
    346. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
    347. Tembe Service Providers 
    348. TEPT (PTY) LTD 
    349. THANDEKA VOCATIONAL EDUCATIONAL TRUST (PTY) LTD 
    350. The Automobile Association of South Africa NPC T/A The AA Technical College(MIDRAND) (TP) 
    351. The Automobile Association of South Africa T/A AA Training Academy (MO 
    352. THE BTC GROUP 
    353. The Fresh Foods Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    354. THE SAJ COMPETENCY TRAINING INSTITUTE CC 
    355. The Skills College for Development & Training cc (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    356. TINTSWALO SECURITY SERVICES 
    357. TLAKULA OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH SERVICES 
    358. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    359. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (SANDTON) (TP) 
    360. TRAINING AT WORK (PTY) LTD 
    361. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    362. Triton Training and Development 
    363. True Ruby Trading 1021 cc 
    364. TRY EASY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    365. TSHEPO RECRUITMENT MINNING(PTY)LTD 
    366. TSHEPO TRAINING CENTRE 
    367. Tshwane North College 
    368. Tshwane South Public FET College - Odi Campus 
    369. TSOGANG WATER & SANITATION 
    370. Tubular Holdings (Pty) Ltd (EMALAHLENI) (TP) 
    371. TWO RIVERS PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    372. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    373. UBUNTU 
    374. UGUDA TRAINING SERVICES 
    375. UKHUSELO TRAINING ACADEMY AND SECURITY CC 
    376. ULUNTU TRAINING ACA DEMY 
    377. Umbuso Training Services 
    378. Umfolozi FET College 
    379. Umfolozi FET College - Central Office 
    380. Umfolozi FET College - Mandeni Campus 
    381. Umgungundlovu FET College - Central Office 
    382. Umgungundlovu FET College - Plessislaer Campus 
    383. UMSIZI SKILLS ACADEMY 
    384. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    385. VEBO NONKE SECURITY 
    386. Vijay Bhagwan Consultancy and Solutions cc 
    387. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd (CENTURION) (TP) 
    388. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Technical Learning Academy (UIT 
    389. WARTHOG ENGINEERING PROJECTS 
    390. Wavelength T.T.I 
    391. West Coast Public FET College - Vredenburg Campus 
    392. WESTERN COLLEGE FOR WESTCOL 
    393. WESTERN PLATINUM MINE 
    394. WESTVOLT ELECTRICAL SUPPLIERS 
    395. Wide Horizon Advanced Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    396. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    397. World Focus 382 cc T/A Richards Bay Technical Training & Assessment Centre (ZCBF) (RICHARDS BAY) (TP) 
    398. XSTRATA COAL 
    399. XTRACT TRAINING SERVICES (PTY) LTD 
    400. YN2 TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    401. York Timbers Pty Ltd 
    402. ZAKWANTU SOLUTIONS 
    403. Zenzele Training School Cc 
    404. Zeta Training Solutions 
    405. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.