SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Use a GUI-based word processor to enhance a document through the use of tables and columns 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
119078  Use a GUI-based word processor to enhance a document through the use of tables and columns 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Computer Sciences and Information Systems 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 3  NQF Level 03 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
7570  Produce word processing documents for business  Level 3  NQF Level 03   

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended for people who need to enhance document appearance using a GUI-based word processor either as a user of computers or as basic knowledge for a career needing this competency, like the ICT industry.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Create and edit a table.
  • Format a table according to given requirements.
  • Create and edit columns in a document.
  • Format columns in a document.

    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    The credit value of this unit standard is calculated assuming a person is competent in:
  • Mathematical literacy and communication skills at least at NQF Level 2.
  • Use generic functions in a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-environment (ID 117902 - NQF Level 1).
  • Use a Graphical User Interface (GUI)-based word processor to format documents (ID 117924 - NQF Level 2). 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • This standard is applicable to any word processor application that runs on any Graphical User Interface(GUI) operating system.
  • Where wording are not exact for the chosen operating system, the learner can choose the equivalent item or option to demonstrate competence in the specific outcome or assessment criteria. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Create and edit a table. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    A table is created. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Table to have at least 4 columns and 4 rows, andat least two of the following methods of creating a table are demonstrated: Insert Table on Standard Toolbar, Insert/Draw Table from Table Menu, Convert Text to Table from Table Menu.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Data is entered into the table. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Text is selected in the table. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A word, a sentence, a Cell, a Row, a Column, the Entire Table.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Text is deleted from a table. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Text to be deleted includes:
  • In a single cell, in an entire row, in an entire column.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Table cells are inserted and deleted. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A single cell, a whole column, a whole row.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    Text is copied from one cell range to another. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A cell, a column, a row.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    Text is moved from one cell range to another. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A cell, a column, a row.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Format a table according to given requirements. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The width of a column is changed. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Methods of changing a column width:
  • Manually using drag, and automatically using Table Menu.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The height of a row is changed. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Methods of changing a row hight:
  • Manually using drag, and automatically using Table Menu.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The alignment of text in a cell range is changed. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Left, Center, Right, Justified, Direction.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Borders are added to a cell range. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A single cell, a column, a row, the entire table, at least two methods of adding a border to be demonstrated.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The background shading of a cell range is changed. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Shading:
  • Colour.

    Cell range:
  • A single cell, a column, a row, the entire table, at least two methods of adding shading to be demonstrated.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    The text colour is changed in a cell range. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    A single cell, a column, a row, the entire table, at least two methods of changing the text colour to be demonstrated.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    Borders are changed in a cell range. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Change:
  • Line colour, line style, line width.

    Cell range:
  • A single cell, a column, a row, the entire table, at least two methods of changing the border colour to be demonstrated.
     

  • ASSESSMENT CRITERION 8 
    A table is formatted automatically using the features of the word processing application. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 9 
    Cell attributes are changed. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Merge cells, split cells.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 10 
    Data in a table is sorted. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 11 
    Numeric calculations are applied to achieve a given scenario. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Create and Edit Columns in a document. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Columns referred to here are not columns in a table (see definition in the notes section). 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    A document column is inserted. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least two.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Edit a column in a document. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Resize, Line in between, Adjust column length.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    A column break is inserted and deleted. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Format a column in a document. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Columns referred to here are not columns in a table (see definition in the notes section). 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    A heading is added for a column. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Above column break, inside column.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    A text box is added inside a column. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least two in separate columns.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Text boxes are linked between different columns. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least two.
     


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
    The relevant Education and Training Quality Authority (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programs of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation Process:
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour.
  • Performance of all elements complies with the laws of the country operating in, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights.
  • All activities must comply with any policies, procedures and requirements of the organisations involved, the ethical codes of relevant professional bodies and any relevant legislative and/or regulatory requirements.
  • Performance of all elements is to be completed within the normal range of time and cost that would be expected in a professional environment (e.g. In a commercial or government organisation). 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems in which responses display that decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made by understanding the application of tables and columns to documents. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one`s activities responsibly and effectively by organising tables and columns within a document. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information by understanding the impact of tables and columns in a document. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively using visual, mathematical and/or language skills in the modes of oral and/or written persuasion when engaging with the subject by formatting tables and columns in documents. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Demonstrate an understanding of the world as a set of related systems by incorporating tables and columns into a document. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This unit standard has replaced 7570, which was "Produce word processing documents for business", Level 3, 5 Credits.

    Supplementary Information:

    Definitions:
  • Columns - Columns in the standard refers to a way of formatting documents into columns. This is often used when creating newspapers or magazines. This does not refer to the column of a table inside a document.

    Assessor Notes:
  • The following must be made available to the learner at the start of the assessment:
    > ClipArt gallery - a picture or image in .gif or .jpg format
  • GUI functions like printing, using a pointing device and using the HELP facility are covered in a generic unit standard (ID 117902) and should be assessed as part of the mentioned standard.
  • Possible laws applicable to this standard could include acts like Access to Information Acts; Copyright Acts, Constitution of the Country being assessed in.

    Abbreviations:
  • PC - Personal computer.
  • CD - Compact disk.
  • GUI - Graphical User Interface. 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  77063   National Certificate: Construction Health and Safety  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 
    Core  61591   National Certificate: Information Technology: End User Computing  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Core  63189   National Certificate: Medical Laboratory Assistance  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2012-06-30   
    Core  66370   Further Education and Training Certificate: Roof Truss Technology  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Fundamental  79806   National Certificate: Occupational Hygiene and Safety  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Fundamental  78803   National Certificate: Primary Response in Emergencies  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2013-06-02   
    Fundamental  60249   National Certificate: Primary Response in Emergencies  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2010-06-02  HW SETA 
    Elective  58975   National Certificate: Automated Packaging Operations  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50308   National Certificate: Bread and Flour Confectionery Baking  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  78528   National Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58537   National Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2009-06-17  Was CHIETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  58882   National Certificate: Fluid Power  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  57828   National Certificate: Glass Forming  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CHIETA 
    Elective  57879   National Certificate: Manufacturing of Surface Coatings  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CHIETA 
    Elective  63349   National Certificate: Molten Glass Production  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CHIETA 
    Elective  50398   National Certificate: Project Support Service  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  SERVICES 
    Elective  61971   National Certificate: Pulp and Paper Operations  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  60190   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Process Control  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  61450   Further Education and Training Certificate: Film and Television Production Operations  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MICTS 
    Elective  66489   Further Education and Training Certificate: Foundry Operations  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  MERSETA 
    Elective  77963   Further Education and Training Certificate: Mining/Exploration Geology  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  57898   Further Education and Training Certificate: Printing and Manufacture of Packaging  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  50329   Further Education and Training Certificate: Radiation Protection  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  59037   Further Education and Training Certificate: Tissue Conversion  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. A4 Consultancy Pty Ltd 
    2. Academy at Vaal Triangle (AVT 
    3. Academy for Construction Skills (Pty) Ltd (ACS) 
    4. Academy of Training and Allied Services Pty Ltd 
    5. Academy of Training and Development 
    6. Academy Training Group 
    7. AccTech Systems (PTY)LTD 
    8. Acorser Corporate & Business Consulting t/a Acorser Academy 
    9. Act of Grace 97 
    10. Action for Blind and Disabled 
    11. Action4 
    12. Adapt IT (Pty) Ltd 
    13. Added Advantage Academy 
    14. Addskills Computer Training 
    15. Advanced Assessments and Train 
    16. Afedile M Learning Centre (Pty 
    17. Afedile M Learning Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    18. Affirmations Training 
    19. Afric Training Centre and Security Studies PTY LTD 
    20. Africa Training Centre 
    21. Afrika Tikkun 
    22. ALL CONNECTIONS TRAINING AND CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD 
    23. All Nation Group Five Trading and Projects 
    24. Amadi Institute of Management And Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    25. AMBROSER SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    26. Amilak Training Center 
    27. Amitek Business College 
    28. Amokoro Training (PTY) Ltd 
    29. AMPHI SA (PTY) LTD 
    30. Anchor Yeast Baking School (Pty) Ltd 
    31. Angie Technologies 
    32. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    33. Answer The Call Skills ands En 
    34. APEXEA 
    35. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    36. Artshub Institute 
    37. ASMO INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS AN 
    38. Aspirations Communication Training CC 
    39. Assured Vocational Skill Institute 
    40. ATTI (Advanced Technonogy Training Institute) 
    41. ATTI IT SOLUTIONS (Bloemfontei 
    42. ATTI Kimberley 
    43. ATTI Nelspruit Pty Ltd 
    44. Atvance Academy Pty Ltd 
    45. Atvance Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    46. Atvance Learning PTY LTD 
    47. Aurora IT & Security Solutions 
    48. Aviwe Business Development and 
    49. AVUXENI COMPUTER ACADEMY KZN 
    50. Awona Technologies cc 
    51. AWRISE 
    52. Bacom Computers 
    53. Balefile Trading and Services 
    54. Basadipele Skills Development and Training 
    55. baseni 
    56. Batshepile Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    57. Bavelile Consultants and Training Pty Ltd 
    58. BDCE (Pty) Ltd 
    59. BEC Training Consultants (PTY) Ltd 
    60. BEE Clinic Pty Ltd 
    61. Bells Technical College 
    62. Beth Horner & Associates 
    63. Big Fish 
    64. Birnam Business College (Pty) 
    65. BLC Entertainment 
    66. Blue Ora Pty Ltd 
    67. BLUE POINTER ENERGY 
    68. Bokamoso Skills and Economic Development Centre 
    69. Bonitas Unversity College 
    70. Bopang Consulting Services (PT 
    71. Bophelo Tota ICT Driving Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    72. Bosasa Youth Development Centres (PTY) LTD 
    73. BP SOUTHERN AFRICA 
    74. Brainwave Projects 1430 cc 
    75. Bristol Training College 
    76. BTC Campus (Pty) Ltd 
    77. Buna Construction And Projects 
    78. Business Optimization Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    79. BYTES PEOPLE SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    80. Cape Innovation Technology Initiative 
    81. Cape Town Society for the Blind 
    82. Capenexis Data Solutions 
    83. Careers IT 
    84. CENTRE FOR EXCELLENCE & PROFESSIONAL TRAINING 
    85. Certified Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    86. CHILI PEPPER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS 
    87. CHILUTSI TRADING ENTERPRISE 
    88. City College 
    89. Claas Illustration 
    90. ClassTech 
    91. Clean Heat Academy 
    92. CLEAN HEAT ENERGY SAVING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    93. College Africa Group (Pty) Ltd 
    94. COLUMBUS TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD 
    95. Comfortable Tech 
    96. Common Vision Young Specialist Trading cc 
    97. CompEd IT Training 
    98. Competence computer and business management 
    99. Compus training institution 
    100. Compuscan Academy 
    101. COMPUSTEPS COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    102. Computer and Careers 
    103. computer college SA 
    104. CREATIVE ARTS COLLEGE 
    105. Creative Minds Head Office 
    106. Creative Minds Rustenburg 
    107. Creatividad Consulting CC 
    108. CSL Accountants 
    109. CTC COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    110. CTU Training Solutions 
    111. CW Trainers 
    112. CYBAX SYSTEMS 
    113. CYBER-CITY IT SOLUTIONS 
    114. Cyber.Com Career Academy 
    115. DAB Health Care Centre 
    116. DBN Youth Computer Village Pty Ltd 
    117. DC Academy (PTY)LTD 
    118. DC Dynamic College of Commerce 
    119. De Compu School (SA) cc 
    120. Decade Pulse (Pty) Ltd 
    121. Dee's Training (Pty) Ltd 
    122. Dego Consultants 
    123. Delight Computer Training 
    124. Dibana Business Consultants 
    125. Dicla Training and Projects (p 
    126. Digital Media Arts College 
    127. Digital Paper (Pty) Ltd 
    128. DINALEDI MANAGEMENT AND SERVICE 
    129. DINALEDI MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES 
    130. Ditiropele Development and Maintenance Services 
    131. Ditlotlo Trading Enterprise 
    132. Dorcas Aid South Africa 
    133. DR HE MAEPA INSTITUTE 
    134. DVG Media Training 
    135. DYNAMIC DNA (PTY) LTD 
    136. Dynamic Dyvention Trading and 
    137. Eagle Computer Training 
    138. Eagle High IT Training 
    139. EAST LONDON MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE 
    140. Eastcape Training Centre 
    141. Eastern Cape Academy of Technology 
    142. ECA (SA) Johannesburg Trade Test Centre 
    143. ED-U Options Academy 
    144. Edging Forward Training and Co 
    145. EHLANZENI TVET COLLEGE 
    146. Ekasi IT Solutions Centre 
    147. Ekurhuleni Artisans and Skills Training Centre Pty Ltd 
    148. Ekurhuleni Computer College 
    149. Elangeni Training Institute 
    150. Elchees Software Solutions 
    151. Elite Operator and Skills Training 
    152. Emalahleni Institute of Techno 
    153. EMANZINI STAFFING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    154. Embroser Solutions Pty Ltd 
    155. Emcare 
    156. Enter on Stilts 
    157. ENVOY PLANET CONSULTING AND PROJECTS (PTY) LTD 
    158. Epitome Villa (Pty)Ltd 
    159. ERGO MAPHELONG INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    160. ERWAT 
    161. Eshybrand Pty Ltd 
    162. ESKOM DISTRIBUTION NORTHERN REGION 
    163. EYETHU NATIONAL COMPUTER COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    164. Falcon Business Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    165. FILM Mentorship & Training SA 
    166. Finweb Business Consultancy 
    167. Footprint Media academy Pty ltd 
    168. Forek Institute of Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    169. FORGE ACADEMY 
    170. FORT HARE TRADING SOLUTIONS 
    171. Foster-Melliar (Pty) Ltd 
    172. FOUNTAIN SQUARE TRADING 
    173. Four Stars Communication 
    174. Fourways Private College 
    175. FSM Source of Success Youth Development 
    176. Fullimput108 (Pty) Ltd 
    177. Future Africa Consulting t/a Future Africa Consulting & Training 
    178. Futurekids SA (Fochville) 
    179. Gabasega Consulting and Training Centre 
    180. Gauteng City College 
    181. Gauteng College of Engineering 
    182. GCABS 
    183. Genii Institute PTY LTD 
    184. Gert Sibande FET College 
    185. GG SQUARED PROJECTS 
    186. Gigimo Tourism Academy 
    187. Gijima Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    188. Global Institute for Capacity 
    189. Global Tech TVET College 
    190. Godisang Development 
    191. Gold Class Group 
    192. Golden Step Campus (Pty) Ltd. 
    193. Goldfields TVET College 
    194. Goldman College (Pty) Ltd 
    195. Goodwill Institute Of Technology 
    196. Greenview Training and Development Skills Centre 
    197. Growth Management Consulting cc 
    198. Guest Resource Services 
    199. Guildford College 
    200. Gurandbuilt Management Development 
    201. HAVOHEJ CONSULTANCY 
    202. Hazyview Computer College 
    203. HAZYVIEW WATER SKILLS ACADEMY 
    204. HCLS HUMAN CAPITAL LEARNING SOLUTIONS 
    205. Heartlines College 
    206. Hectic Productions cc 
    207. HILLCROSS BUSINESS SCHOOL (PTY 
    208. Hilltop Empowerment Computer T 
    209. Hlanganani ICT (Pty) Ltd 
    210. Home of Compassion/Grace Ministries 
    211. HOPE TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    212. HUAWEI Technologies Africa (PTY) LTD 
    213. Hytec Group of Companies T/A Hytec (KEMPTON PARK) (TP) 
    214. Icebolethu Academy 
    215. iCollege College 
    216. IKHWEZI TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY 
    217. Ikusasa Technology Solutions 
    218. Ikusasalethu Youth Development 
    219. iLearn Corporate Services PTY LTD 
    220. ILINGE LABANTU TRAINING INSTITUTE 
    221. Imbizo Training and Development Consultants Cc 
    222. imithetho labour law 
    223. Impact Sourcing Academy - NPO 
    224. INDLELA - (OLD COTT) - OLIFANTSFONTEIN 
    225. INFINITE DIMENSION CONSULTING 
    226. InfinityTraining Solution Pty Ltd 
    227. Infomage PTY LTD 
    228. Information Technology Resource Centre 
    229. INFRASTRUCTURE CONSULTING ENGINEERS CC 
    230. Ingomsotech Solutions and Trai 
    231. Initium 
    232. Inqolobane Computer Services 
    233. INSIGHTTECH COMMUNICATIONS Pty 
    234. Institute for the Advancement 
    235. Institute of Training and Education for Capacity Building 
    236. Institutional Higher Education 
    237. INTERGRATED SECURITY CONSULTANT COLLEGE PTY LTD DURBAN 
    238. IQRAAM DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    239. ISAMON VOCATIONAL COLLEGE OF EXCELLENCE 
    240. Isivande Projects 
    241. ISOLVE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    242. iStudent Academy 
    243. IT Academy 
    244. IT Labs Consulting 
    245. IT-HI-Q Training (PTY) Ltd 
    246. Ithemba IT Solution 
    247. ITI 
    248. Iyam Training Services 
    249. JEN-LER TRADING AND PROJECTS 
    250. Jeppe College of Commerce and 
    251. Johannesburg Institute of Engi 
    252. John Taolo Gaetsewe Developmental Trust 
    253. Jonda Learning Academy 
    254. JOOD SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    255. JTB Group 
    256. K Boneng Consulting Services P 
    257. K Centre Business Enterprise (PTY) LTD 
    258. K-BONENG CONSULTING SERVICES (PTY) LTD 
    259. Keep The Dream 285 
    260. Kelvin Power (Pty) Ltd 
    261. Kephama Trading Enterprise 
    262. KEYBASE PRETORIA 
    263. Keybase Training Solutions Cc 
    264. Kgolo Institute 
    265. Khulisa Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    266. KING HINTSA TVET COLLGE 
    267. King Sabata Dalindyebo TVET College 
    268. Kingswood Academy 
    269. Kishugu Training (Pty) Ltd 
    270. KMT Training and Business Solutions 
    271. KN Training Specialist 
    272. Komatiland Forests 
    273. KROONDAL OPERATIONS (PTY) LTD 
    274. KT Mobile Services 
    275. Kumani Computer College 
    276. Kundani Trading 
    277. KVR Training and Business Solutions 
    278. L and P Computer Academy Pty Ltd 
    279. Labournet Learning and Development Solutions 
    280. Lamus Training Academy 
    281. Lamus Training Academy Pty Ltd 
    282. Leanco cc 
    283. Learnfast Training Solutions ( 
    284. Learning 4 Life (Pty) Ltd 
    285. Lephalale Business & Technical 
    286. Lerumo La Setshaba 
    287. Leseding Computer Systems 
    288. LETAGO DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING 
    289. LIMPING BULL (PTY) LTD 
    290. LIMPOPO COMPUTER COLLEGE BK 
    291. Limptech Computer Training 
    292. Limsa Training Institute 
    293. LINDAMAHLE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD 
    294. Lindel Education Training College 
    295. LINKINGNOTES 
    296. Livhone FET College 
    297. Loja Trading cc 
    298. Loomee Group 
    299. LOW FLOW CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING 
    300. LUPHINDI BUSINESS SOLUTIONS 
    301. LYFE COMPUTER TECHNOLOGIES (PTY) LTD 
    302. M-COT CORPORATE TRAINING 
    303. Mackeys Computing (Pty) Ltd 
    304. MAFOHLA SOLUTION 
    305. Makau Tours and Skills Development 
    306. Makhophila Training 
    307. Malope IT Solutions 
    308. Mamelodi Digital Centre cc 
    309. MANAGED OUTSOURCED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    310. Mapubo Consulting 
    311. Marilyn Chili Consulting 
    312. Maru Ciberconnect NPC 
    313. Masakhane Training and Consult 
    314. Masana Brainstorm Conferencing cc 
    315. Mash Computer Training 
    316. Mashup Community Development N 
    317. Masima Training Sa Cc 
    318. MASITHUTHUKE HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD 
    319. Masterskills Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    320. Matimba Rigging & Training (SECUNDA) (TP) 
    321. Matiwane Computer Networks (Pty) Ltd 
    322. MBOWA COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    323. Mcebo Technologies 
    324. Mecer Inter-ED 
    325. Mentec Group PTY LTD 
    326. Metanoia Ratings PTY LTD 
    327. METSKILL PTY LTD 
    328. Midnight Feast Properties 116 
    329. Mikyle Consulting 
    330. MILNEX - BALFOUR 
    331. Mitek Industries SA ( Pty) Ltd 
    332. Mmamohule General Traders 
    333. Mmanape Private Technical Coll 
    334. MMELA VILLAGE TECHNOLOGIES (PT 
    335. MMESELANE CONSTRUCTION 
    336. MND Training and Projects 
    337. Mo Afrika Ithlokomele Education Projects 
    338. Mogapi Education Group 
    339. MOKALENG IT 
    340. Monarch Training 
    341. Moripe Business Training and C 
    342. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS 
    343. Motheo Skills Entity 
    344. Motheo TVET College 
    345. Mothusi Management Consultants 
    346. Motlhamme Executive Management 
    347. Movietech Film and Television College 
    348. Moving Ahead Development Agenc 
    349. MP Avuxeni Computer Academy 
    350. Mpande Technologies cc 
    351. Mpisholo Training Solutions 
    352. MPUMAMANZI ACADEMY (PTY) LTD 
    353. MSC Business College 
    354. Mthonyama Technologies cc 
    355. Mufuka Business and Technical 
    356. Multi Tech College 
    357. MUNICIPAL TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE 
    358. Musengavhadzimu Media 
    359. Nape Angwato Trading 
    360. Natfin Holdings Pty Ltd 
    361. NBC Technologies 
    362. NCC - Vereeniging 
    363. Nchebeko Skills Consultancy (PTY) LTD 
    364. NCM Computer and Business Academy 
    365. Ndabezitha Life Skills Training Institute 
    366. Ndulita Solutions 
    367. Nebsol IT Solutions 
    368. Nemja Security and Projects Pty Ltd 
    369. Netcampus (Pty) Ltd. 
    370. New Era Computer Training Centre (Hidobyte CC) 
    371. NEW HOPE REVIVAL ORGANISATION 
    372. New Link Computer Skills 
    373. New Trend Computers cc 
    374. NEWDAY UNITED NPC 
    375. NEWLEIGH BUSINESS COLLEGE 
    376. NIRVANA BUSINESS SOLUTION CONSTRUCTION 
    377. Nkangala Skills Centre 
    378. NKANYEZI FOUNDATION 
    379. Nkqubela Community Developers 
    380. NKR CONSULTING ENGINEERS 
    381. NNITE TRADING ENTERPRISE CC 
    382. NOKRAM (PTY) LTD 
    383. NOLOSHA 
    384. Nolwazi Stem Education for The 
    385. Nomagwanishe Investments cc 
    386. Nomasojabula Computer Project 
    387. Northern Cape Rural TVET College 
    388. Northern Computer Training Centre 
    389. Ntamunde Investment 
    390. NTANDOKAZI HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD 
    391. Ntandokazi Holdings Pty Ltd 
    392. NTEK PTY LTD 
    393. Ntshebele Institute 
    394. NW Avuxeni Computer Academy 
    395. Nyankwavi Inverstment 
    396. Nyathela Business College 
    397. Nyelati Trading Enterprise 
    398. Ocule IT 
    399. OL Afrika Media 
    400. Old John Communication and Pro 
    401. Olrich Home of Technology 
    402. OMNIVISION INSTITUTE 
    403. On the Ball College Pty ltd 
    404. Onalenna Technologies (Pty) Lt 
    405. OPELONG BUSINESS INSTITUTE (PT 
    406. Overcomers Training College (P 
    407. OWETHU CONNECTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    408. P.MAB MANAGERS AND PROJECTS (PTY) LTD 
    409. PACE Academia College (Pty) Lt 
    410. Paramixed Pty Ltd 
    411. Parkton College of Catering & Tourism Studies 
    412. Pelican Training (Pty) Ltd 
    413. Peo Entle HIV Wellness Management and Youth Skills Development NPO 
    414. Peritum Agri Insitute (PTY) LTD 
    415. Petcon Capacity Building Solut 
    416. Phatheleni Holdings 
    417. PHATHUTSHEDZO CONNSULTING TRAINING PROVIDER 
    418. Phokeng In Education 
    419. Phumelela Consulting Pty Ltd 
    420. Pioneer Business Consulting 
    421. PIONEER BUSINESS CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    422. PIONEERS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE 
    423. PLATINUM PEAK CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    424. Polokwane Technology Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    425. Ponds of Watts 
    426. Posh Multimedia 
    427. POSHIDO TRADING 
    428. PRAXIS TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY (PTY) LTD 
    429. Presentation Software Training 
    430. Pretoria Technical College 
    431. Priha Projects Pty Ltd 
    432. Pro-Tech Business and Computer 
    433. Progressive School of Business 
    434. Prophesy Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    435. PROSERV SA (PTY) LTD 
    436. PRX SCHOOL TEST 
    437. Q-NOTE DIGITAL MUSIC ACADEMY 
    438. QEQE CONSULTING (PTY) LTD 
    439. QS Web (PTY) Ltd 
    440. QUARPHIX (PTY) LTD 
    441. RAKGAKALA INSTITUTE OF EDUCATI 
    442. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    443. Ramotec Business College 
    444. Rand Training College 
    445. Rasinkhu Investment (Pty) Ltd 
    446. Reaithuta Computer Academy 
    447. Redefine Human Capital (PTY) L 
    448. Reflections Development Institute 
    449. Regent-Comp 
    450. Resisa Logistics cc 
    451. Revival Technologies and Academy 
    452. RHULLYS INNOVATIVE SKILLS TRAI 
    453. Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology Pty Ltd 
    454. Rivoni Training N Communicatio 
    455. Ropzide Training Centre 
    456. Rostec Technical FET College (Pty) Ltd 
    457. Royal Group Academy Business Computor Training Trading and Consultancy 
    458. S and F I T Training and Development Centre 
    459. S MAB ACADEMY 
    460. SA College of Technology (PTY) 
    461. Sabile Human Resources Consult 
    462. Saiker Training (Pty) Ltd 
    463. SANDM IT TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    464. SANKIN COMPUTER TRAINING (PTY)LTD 
    465. Sead Training and Learning Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    466. SEANEGO INTERGRATED NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT 
    467. Sebata Municipal Solutions (Pt 
    468. SED Computer Academy 
    469. SEDIBENG MANAGEMENT SERVICES 
    470. Sesk Facilitation Development (PTY) LTD 
    471. Setlagole Telecentre 
    472. Silulo Ulutho Technologies 
    473. SILVER SOLUTIONS 
    474. Sisekelo Sustainability Institute 
    475. SISODZWA CONSULTING 
    476. Sivile Housing Association RSA 
    477. SIWAVILE TRADING (PTY) LTD 
    478. Siyabonga Multi - Purpose Centre 
    479. Siyafunda CTC 
    480. Siyatjhetja Social Project 
    481. Skills Unlimited 
    482. SM SAFETY AND TECHNICAL LEARNI 
    483. Sokwanya Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    484. SOL-TECH OPLEIDINGSENTRUM 
    485. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute(SAAI) 
    486. South African Business and Tec 
    487. SOUTH AFRICAN CORPORATE TRAINI 
    488. Southern Africa Youth Project 
    489. Sovereign Skills Development Institute (Pty) 
    490. Sparrow FET Enterprises (Pty) Ltd 
    491. Spears Business and Life Couch Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    492. Speccon (Pty) Ltd 
    493. SPLS Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    494. Springs Comtech College 
    495. Star Light Consulting 
    496. Step Ahead Computer Training Centre 
    497. SUCCESS BUILDERS INTERNATIONAL CC 
    498. Success Christian Training Cen 
    499. Successors Training Institute 
    500. Succinct Investments (Pty) Ltd 
    501. Sunalaw Empowerment Projects 
    502. Supersport Pty Ltd 
    503. Supreme ICT Consultants 
    504. Synergistic Covenant Network NPO 
    505. Synergy Transformation Solutio 
    506. T Mabuya and Associates 
    507. Taal-Net Training Institute 
    508. TAG 443 
    509. Talent Development 
    510. Tau Ya Mariri Consulting 
    511. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    512. Tech-Com Solutions cc 
    513. TECHNICAL ROPE ACCESS 
    514. Techtisa (pty) Ltd 
    515. Terrawood 
    516. Terry Computer Services cc 
    517. Tfutfukani Techoology Training 
    518. Thalita Koume Directions (Pty) Ltd 
    519. Thasullulo F.E.T College (Pty) Ltd 
    520. The Computer Tutor 
    521. The Finishing College (Pty) Lt 
    522. THE FINISHING COLLEGE (PTY) LTD 
    523. The Living Legacy Group (PTY) LTD 
    524. The Media Workshop 
    525. THE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORA 
    526. The Skills Matrix cc 
    527. Think Ahead Education Solutions 
    528. Think Tank T2 (Pty) Ltd 
    529. Tholulwazi Training Institutio 
    530. Thubelihle Graduate Institute 
    531. Tinotel Communications 
    532. TIRA TELECOMS 
    533. Titan Trade Technologies 
    534. Tius Consultants 
    535. Tlatlana Trading (PTY) LTD 
    536. TLC Servers Pty Ltd 
    537. Tlou Foundation College 
    538. TORQUE TECHNICAL COMPUTER TRAINING PTY LTD 
    539. Tovani Traiding 299 
    540. TRAINING BUSINESS 2 BUSINESS 
    541. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    542. TRAINING INNOVATION OF SOUTH AFRICA 
    543. Triple Desire Trading & Projects 43 
    544. Tshiredo Training Academy 
    545. Tshwane College of Commerce an 
    546. Tsima Consulting Development S 
    547. TSP COLLEGE 
    548. Tumelo Education and Training 
    549. TURFLOOP TRAINING SERVICES CC 
    550. Turnstone Training Solution (P 
    551. Two Aces Learnerships 
    552. Ubuhlanti Sances Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    553. Uitenhage Despatch Development Initiative 
    554. Ukwazi Academy and Corporate S 
    555. ululo Empowerment 
    556. Umbrella Training and Development 
    557. Umbusi Consulting Services 
    558. Umbuso Training Services (Pty) Ltd. 
    559. Urban Journey 
    560. UTHINGO BRITE SERVICES 
    561. Varsity Institute of Science & Technology (Pty)Ltd 
    562. Vastratech Pty) Ltd 
    563. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    564. VERGE PTY LTD 
    565. Visionary Skill Academy 
    566. Vodacom (Pty) Ltd 
    567. Vuselela TVET College 
    568. VUTHLARI MARKETING CONSULTING 
    569. Waterberg TVET College 
    570. Wavelengths Technology Training Institute 
    571. Wellinkwise Pty Ltd 
    572. Westrand Youth Development 
    573. Whitestone College 
    574. Woosh Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    575. WORK SKILLS RESOURCES CC 
    576. Working Solution International 
    577. Xylo Trading 12 (Pty) Ltd 
    578. YAB Business Solutions (Pty)Ltd 
    579. YITRO INNOVATIONS 
    580. Yonet Training Academy 
    581. Young Angels Centre for Technology 
    582. Youth Media Movement 
    583. ZA WIT (PTY) LTD 
    584. Zealot Business College 
    585. Zibuyile Consulting and Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    586. Zikode Development Trust 
    587. ZIPHELELE RURAL DEVELOPMENT AC 
    588. ZJ Africa Learn 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.