SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Apply the principles of Computer Programming 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
14910  Apply the principles of Computer Programming 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Information Systems and Technology 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 4  NQF Level 04 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended:
  • to demonstrate the application of knowledge of the areas covered
  • for those working in, or entering the workplace in the area of systems development.

    People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • apply fundamental principles of problem analysis
  • demonstrate an understanding of different data representations used in computer programs
  • demonstrate an understanding of fundamental programming principles
  • demonstrate an understanding of high level programming language concepts
    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    Open.
    The credit value of this unit is based on a person having the prior knowledge and skills to:
  • demonstrate an understanding of fundamental mathematics and English (at least NQF level 2)
  • demonstrate PC competency skills (End User Computing unit standards)
  • describe the principles of Computer Programming. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Operate computer programming development tools. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    Editor, Syntax checking, Compiling. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. The operation demonstrates the use of the editor of the development tools to produce program source code. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Any editor chosen by the learner, applying to programming language used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. The operation includes the use of the syntax checker of the tools to check for syntax errors. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Any editor chosen by the learner, applying to programming language used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. The operation uses the tool to compile the program source code produced. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    User written code, standard functions, library functions.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Demonstrate an understanding of different data representations used in computer programs. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. The demonstration applies different number conversion techniques between data types (at least 2). 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Binary, Decimal, Hexadecimal, Octal.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. The demonstration compares different logical data types (at least 3) in a language of choice (incl. pseudo code). 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Numeric, Alphabetic, Alpha numeric, Boolean.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. The demonstration differentiate between different internal representations of data types (in ASCII). 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Signed numbers, Floating point numbers.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    4. The demonstration distinguishes between different logical operators (at least 2). 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    And, Or, Not .
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Demonstrate an understanding of fundamental programming principles. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. The demonstration illustrates the differences between the various algorithmic structures of programming languages, using a language of choice (incl. Pseudo code). 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Sequential, Selection, Loops.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. The demonstration compares good & bad program documentation principles (at least 3), using a language of choice (incl. Pseudo code) where needed. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    General readability, Meaningful variable names, indentation, program comments.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. The demonstration illustrates good programming quality assurance principles. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Syntax check, Test data & Test plan.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Demonstrate an understanding of high level programming language concepts. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    High level language of choice or Structured use of language (Pseudo code) 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    1. The demonstration explains what is understood by constants and variables. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Constants maintain fixed values; Variables have changing values.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    2. The demonstration illustrates the concepts of operators and expressions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Arithmetic operators (+ - * / ), Logical operators (= <> ), execution sequence.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    3. The demonstration illustrates different modular programming features and variable passing. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Standard functions, Procedures without variables, Global and Local variables.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    4. The demonstration applies different debugging techniques. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Trace tables, Appropriate test data, Structured walk-through's.
     


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
    The relevant Education and Training Quality Authoriy (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programs of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

    UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
    1. Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour. An example of the standards expected is the standards found in ISO 9000 Certified Organisations.
    2. Performance of all elements complies with the laws of South Africa, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights.
    3. All activities must comply with any policies, procedures and requirements of the organisations involved, the ethical codes of relevant professional bodies and any relevant legislative and/ or regulatory requirements
    4. Performance of all elements is to be completed within the normal range of time and cost that would be expected in a professional environment (eg. In a commercial or government organisation).
    5. Performance of all elements should be performed with a solid understanding of the use of development tools needed in the areas applicable to the unit standard. Examples of such tools are, but are not limited to CASE tools, programming language editors with syntax checking, program source version control systems.
    6. Performance of all elements should make use of International capability models used for Software Development. Examples of such models include (but are not limited to) the ISO SPICE model as well as the CMM model for Software Development. 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify, solve problems and make decisions in relation to the current systems development environments. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage him/her self and his/her activities responsibly and effectively. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively using visual, mathematical and or language skills in the modes of oral and/ or written persuasion when engaging with systems development. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Demonstrate an understanding of the world as a set of related systems by recognising that problem solving contexts do not exists in isolation. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO CONTRIBUTING 
    Contribute to his/her full personal development and the social and economic development of the society at large by being aware of the importance of: reflecting on and exploring a variety of strategies to learn more effectively, exploring education and career opportunities and developing entrepreneurial opportunities. 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    Supplementary information: ?
  • High level language refers to any programming language from 3rd generation or higher
  • Structured use of language and pseudo code have equal meaning
  • EBCDIC internal representations will be covered by a higher level standard
  • Where not specified otherwise, all options in the range statement must be covered to confirm that a learner is competent in the specific outcome

    Sub-Sub-Field (Domain) :Systems Development. 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Core  49627   Further Education and Training Certificate: e Records Management  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2012-06-30   
    Core  78965   Further Education and Training Certificate: Information Technology: Systems Development  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  MICTS 
    Core  24294   Further Education and Training Certificate: Information Technology: Systems Development  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2010-01-23  Was MICTS until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  20185   Further Education and Training Certificate: Banking  Level 4  NQF Level 04  Reregistered  2023-06-30  BANKSETA 
    Elective  63589   National Diploma: Geographical Information Science  Level 5  NQF Level 05  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CETA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. Absa Learning & Development 
    2. Academy of Training and Development 
    3. Acorser Corporate & Business Consulting t/a Acorser Academy 
    4. Advanced Assessments and Train 
    5. Advanced Assessments and Training 
    6. Afedile M Learning Centre (Pty 
    7. Afedile M Learning Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    8. Affirmations Training 
    9. Afric Training Centre and Security Studies PTY LTD 
    10. Africa Glory Empowerment Services 
    11. Amadi Institute of Management And Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    12. Answer The Call Skills ands En 
    13. APEXEA 
    14. ATTI (Advanced Technonogy Training Institute) 
    15. ATTI IT SOLUTIONS (Bloemfontei 
    16. ATTI Kimberley 
    17. ATTI Nelspruit Pty Ltd 
    18. Aurora IT & Security Solutions 
    19. Azania Academy 
    20. Azania Currency and Equity Markets 
    21. Balefile Trading and Services 
    22. Bavelile Consultants and Training Pty Ltd 
    23. Bidvest Bank 
    24. Brainwave Projects 1430 cc 
    25. BYTES PEOPLE SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    26. Campion Business School 
    27. Capenexis Data Solutions 
    28. Chartall Business College 
    29. Civilkox Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    30. Clean Heat Academy 
    31. COLUMBUS TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD 
    32. Comfortable Tech 
    33. Competence computer and business management 
    34. Compus training institution 
    35. Compuscan Academy 
    36. Cornerstone Performance Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    37. Creatividad Consulting CC 
    38. CSL Accountants 
    39. CTU Training Solutions 
    40. CYBAX SYSTEMS 
    41. CYBER-CITY IT SOLUTIONS 
    42. DAB Health Care Centre 
    43. DC Dali Debt Counsellors 
    44. Delmas Development Centre 
    45. Digital Paper (Pty) Ltd 
    46. DVG Media Training 
    47. DYNAMIC DNA (PTY) LTD 
    48. ED-U Options Academy 
    49. EHLANZENI TVET COLLEGE 
    50. Epitome Villa (Pty)Ltd 
    51. EYETHU NATIONAL COMPUTER COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    52. Falcon Business Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    53. Felix Risk Training Consultants 
    54. Finweb Business Consultancy 
    55. Forek Institute of Technology (Pty) Ltd 
    56. Foster-Melliar (Pty) Ltd 
    57. Fullimput108 (Pty) Ltd 
    58. Futurekids SA (Fochville) 
    59. Gabasega Consulting and Training Centre 
    60. Gauteng City College 
    61. Gauteng College of Engineering 
    62. Gijima Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    63. Global Institute for Capacity 
    64. Godisang Development 
    65. Greenview Training and Development Skills Centre 
    66. Guildford College 
    67. Harambe Trading Enterprise Pty Ltd 
    68. HCLS HUMAN CAPITAL LEARNING SOLUTIONS 
    69. Heartlines College 
    70. HILLCROSS BUSINESS SCHOOL (PTY 
    71. Hlanganani ICT (Pty) Ltd 
    72. HOPE TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE (PTY) LTD 
    73. HUAWEI Technologies Africa (PTY) LTD 
    74. Ikusasalethu Youth Development 
    75. iLearn Corporate Services PTY LTD 
    76. ILUBALETHU PROJECTS 
    77. Incus Data (Pty) Ltd 
    78. Information Technology Resource Centre 
    79. Institutional Higher Education 
    80. intelliscient Technologies (Pty) Ltd 
    81. ISOLVE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    82. Ithemba IT Solution 
    83. J and R Accountants (PTY) LTD 
    84. Jeppe College of Commerce and 
    85. Johannesburg Institute of Engi 
    86. Keep The Dream 285 
    87. Khavhatondiwe Academy 
    88. Kingswood Academy 
    89. KMT Training and Business Solutions 
    90. Kundani Trading 
    91. Lephalale Business & Technical 
    92. Leseding Computer Systems 
    93. LETAGO DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING 
    94. LIMPOPO COMPUTER COLLEGE BK 
    95. LINKINGNOTES 
    96. Loomee Group 
    97. LUPHINDI BUSINESS SOLUTIONS 
    98. Mabele NKL Holdings Investments 
    99. Makhophila Training 
    100. Malope IT Solutions 
    101. Mapubo Consulting 
    102. Matiwane Computer Networks (Pty) Ltd 
    103. Mavone Investments (PTY) Ltd 
    104. MBOWA COLLEGE PTY LTD 
    105. Mecer Inter-ED 
    106. Mentec Group PTY LTD 
    107. Metanoia Ratings PTY LTD 
    108. Mmanape Private Technical Coll 
    109. MMELA VILLAGE TECHNOLOGIES (PT 
    110. MND Training and Projects 
    111. Mogapi Education Group 
    112. MOKALENG IT 
    113. Mothusi Management Consultants 
    114. Moving Ahead Development Agenc 
    115. MSC Business College 
    116. Mufuka Business and Technical 
    117. Multi Tech College 
    118. Muvuyeteri Group Companies 
    119. NBC Technologies 
    120. NCC - Vereeniging 
    121. Nedbank Ltd 
    122. Nemja Security and Projects Pty Ltd 
    123. Netcampus (Pty) Ltd. 
    124. NEWDAY UNITED NPC 
    125. NEWLEIGH BUSINESS COLLEGE 
    126. Nkangala Skills Centre 
    127. Nolwazi Stem Education for The 
    128. Ntandokazi Holdings Pty Ltd 
    129. Nyankwavi Inverstment 
    130. Octopus Training Solutions 
    131. Olrich Home of Technology 
    132. OMNIVISION INSTITUTE 
    133. On the Ball College Pty ltd 
    134. OPELONG BUSINESS INSTITUTE (PT 
    135. Overcomers Training College (P 
    136. PACE Academia College (Pty) Lt 
    137. Pelican Training (Pty) Ltd 
    138. Petcon Capacity Building Solut 
    139. Phumelela Consulting Pty Ltd 
    140. Piquant Trading 
    141. Polokwane Technology Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    142. Pretoria Technical College 
    143. Progressive School of Business 
    144. Prophesy Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    145. PROSERV SA (PTY) LTD 
    146. PTS College 
    147. QUALITATIVE INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS 
    148. Rand Training College 
    149. Revival Technologies and Academy 
    150. RHULLYS INNOVATIVE SKILLS TRAI 
    151. Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology Pty Ltd 
    152. Ringeta Financial Solutions Pty Ltd 
    153. Rofane Consulting 
    154. Rostec Technical FET College (Pty) Ltd 
    155. SA College of Technology (PTY) 
    156. Sabile Human Resources Consult 
    157. Sebata Municipal Solutions (Pt 
    158. Sokwanya Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    159. South Africa Advanced Skills Institute(SAAI) 
    160. South African Business and Tec 
    161. Southern Africa Youth Project 
    162. Sparrow FET Enterprises (Pty) Ltd 
    163. Spears Business and Life Couch Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    164. Standard Bank Personal and Business Banking 
    165. Star Light Consulting 
    166. SUCCESS BUILDERS INTERNATIONAL CC 
    167. Supreme Guarantees and Financial Services Pty Ltd 
    168. Supreme ICT Consultants 
    169. Synergy Transformation Solutio 
    170. T Monarchy Group 
    171. Taal-Net Training Institute 
    172. Tau Ya Mariri Consulting 
    173. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    174. Tech-Com Solutions cc 
    175. Terry Computer Services cc 
    176. The Facilitation Workshop 
    177. THE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORA 
    178. Think Tank T2 (Pty) Ltd 
    179. Thubelihle Graduate Institute 
    180. Tinotel Communications 
    181. Titan Trade Technologies 
    182. TORQUE TECHNICAL COMPUTER TRAINING PTY LTD 
    183. Triple Desire Trading & Projects 43 
    184. Tseleka Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    185. Tshiredo Training Academy 
    186. Tshwane College of Commerce an 
    187. Tsima Consulting Development S 
    188. TSP COLLEGE 
    189. Two Aces Learnerships 
    190. UCS Education and Training Services (Pty) Ltd 
    191. Ukwazi Academy and Corporate S 
    192. Varsity Institute of Science & Technology (Pty)Ltd 
    193. VERGE PTY LTD 
    194. Visionary Skill Academy 
    195. Vodacom (Pty) Ltd 
    196. VSS College (Pty) LTD 
    197. Vuselela TVET College 
    198. VUTHLARI MARKETING CONSULTING 
    199. Wavelengths Technology Training Institute 
    200. Wellinkwise Pty Ltd 
    201. Welltec Academy (Pty) LTD 
    202. Whitestone College 
    203. WORK SKILLS RESOURCES CC 
    204. Xylo Trading 12 (Pty) Ltd 
    205. YAB Business Solutions (Pty)Ltd 
    206. YITRO INNOVATIONS 
    207. Youth Media Movement 
    208. Zikode Development Trust 
    209. ZJ Africa Learn 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.