SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Produce straight laminated timber and board components 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
117144  Produce straight laminated timber and board components 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Furniture 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 06 - Manufacturing, Engineering and Technology Manufacturing and Assembly 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular  Level 2  NQF Level 02 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
The person credited with this unit standard is able to correctly and safely produce simple laminated timber and board components.
The qualifying learner is capable of:
  • Selecting equipment, tools and materials.
  • Preparing equipment and tools.
  • Preparing materials and surfaces.
  • Selecting and preparing adhesives.
  • Carrying out laminating processes. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    Learners accessing this qualification will have demonstrated competence in basic numeracy and literacy equivalent to ABET Level 4. They will also have achieved, or be able to demonstrate equivalent competence to the National Certificate in Furniture Making, NQF level 1. 

    UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
    The following elements include but are not limited to:
  • Equipment and tools: surfacer, thicknesser, hand cramps, pneumatic cramping table, laminating wheel;
  • Materials: softwood; hardwood; plywood; composite board products;
  • Specifications: drawings; cutting lists; routing sheets; oral and written instructions, dimensions
  • Workstation preparation: cleaning; layout; space for equipment; materials; environmental conditions
  • Surface preparation: free of any foreign objects; planing; sanding; cleaning
  • Adhesives: cold glue, hot glue
  • Adhesive preparation: mixing and stirring
  • Laminating: blocks, strips
  • Personal protection: eye protection; hand protection; overalls / dustcoats; respiratory protection. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Select equipment, tools and materials. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Specification is obtained and confirmed to be understood 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Equipment and tools are identified, selected and confirmed to be in satisfactory condition for safe and effective use 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Materials selected are of the required quality and quantity 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Materials selected are according to the cutting list, routing sheets or other relevant sources of information 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Relevant information is recorded accurately onto appropriate document 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    Equipment, tools and materials are handled correctly and safely 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Prepare equipment and tools. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The equipment and tools are set according to job specification 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Equipment and tools are laid out according to job requirements 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Equipment and tools are handled correctly and safely 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The process is performed safely according to health and safety requirements 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The workstation is prepared for safe and effective production within the allocated time 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Prepare materials and surfaces 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Material is selected according to specification, ensuring minimum waste 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Grain characteristics are considered in selection of materials 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Equipment and tools are used safely and effectively according to correct usage, marking out and materials used 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Materials, equipment and tools are handled according to health and safety requirements 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Material preparation is performed within the allocated time 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Select, prepare and apply adhesives 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Appropriate personal protective equipment is used correctly 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Adhesives are correctly selected according to specification 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Adhesives are prepared correctly according to manufactures instructions 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Adhesives are correctly applied and any excess removed 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The process is performed according to health and safety requirements, within the allocated time. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
    Carry out laminating processes 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Materials are correctly positioned for laminating, with due consideration of grain characteristics 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Cramps are correctly positioned 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Appropriate and even cramping pressure is applied 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Surfaces and edges are protected from damage during cramping 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    Correct drying and curing time is allowed 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
    Assessors assessing a learner or moderating the assessment of a learner against this unit standard must be registered as an assessor with the FIETA ETQA

    Institutions offering learning that will enable the achievement of this unit standard must be accredited as a provider with the FIETA ETQA. 

    UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • A sound knowledge of relevant tools and their uses, and the importance of tools and equipment being in good state of repair
  • A sound knowledge of the range of timber and board products available, and their suitability for laminating
  • A sound understanding of wood and grain technology, including the impact of different drying techniques on the qualities of wood;
  • The importance of correct material surface preparation
  • A sound understanding of types of adhesives, their uses and techniques of application, including pot life; shelf life; open time; curing time; clamping time
  • Health and Safety requirements when handling adhesives
  • A sound understanding of cramping techniques, load distribution and control of pressure when cramping;
  • Understanding of organisational and industry requirements for safe materials handling
  • Knowledge and understanding of industry and organisation standards and quality requirements
  • Importance of using protective equipment. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify & solve problems in which responses display that responsible decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made when selecting and preparing tools, equipment and materials for laminating. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    Work effectively with others when identifying and selecting materials for laminating. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one's activities responsibly and effectively to ensure work is carried out according to quality and performance requirements, without compromising safety for self and colleagues. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively using language skills when communicating with supervisors and work colleagues. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Demonstrate an understanding of the world as a set of related systems by recognising that problem-solving contexts do not exist in isolation, that when selecting and preparing tools, equipment and materials that they do not pose a safety risk and that failure to maintain rate and quality of production will negatively impact upon all parts of the furniture production cycle. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    N/A 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Elective  49091   National Certificate: Furniture Making: Wood  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58011   National Certificate: Acoustic Piano Back-framing  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Reregistered  2023-06-30  CATHSSETA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. A Z Community Services 
    2. Abanqobi2616 (Pty) Ltd 
    3. AGB Finance 
    4. AL Development Services cc 
    5. Amagema Development Consultants cc 
    6. Amos / Kgaphamadi Community Organisation 
    7. Arden School of Management (Pty) Ltd 
    8. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    9. Ayasaphe Trading cc 
    10. Bafikile Skills & Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd 
    11. Bakgoni Empowerment Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    12. Better beginning trading and projects pty ltd 
    13. Bhungane Skills Development 
    14. Big Tree Group (Pty) Ltd 
    15. Bonenhle Investments 
    16. BPC HR Solutions cc 
    17. Buffalo TVET College (John Knox Bokwe Campus) 
    18. Camblish Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    19. Capricorn TVET College 
    20. Cebelihle (Pty) Ltd 
    21. Chippa Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    22. Circleway College 
    23. College of Cape Town 
    24. College of Cape Town (City Campus) 
    25. Coricraft Group PTY (Ltd) 
    26. Cradle Stars Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    27. Creative Minds Skills Development and Training 
    28. CRK Designs (Pty) Ltd 
    29. Dinaka Business Management & Consulting 
    30. Dithipe Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    31. Dlabane Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    32. Dr M Investments 
    33. Duzi-Corp 56 
    34. Eastcoast Boards cc 
    35. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    36. Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    37. Ekurhuleni East College For TVET 
    38. Ekurhuleni TVET College 
    39. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
    40. ENB Training Service(PTY)Ltd 
    41. Esayidi FET College - Central Office 
    42. Eshet Chayil Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    43. Faithworks Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    44. Forthwawe Business Centre 
    45. Fundani School of Thought (pty) Ltd 
    46. Furniture World Training Centre 
    47. Furntech Mthatha 
    48. Future Discovery Training Academy CC 
    49. Future Dynamics Learning 
    50. Gert Sibande Public FET College - Central Office 
    51. GNBR Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    52. Goldfields TVET College 
    53. Goodwill Institute of Technology 
    54. Green Earth Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    55. Green Enviro & Projects (Pty)Ltd 
    56. Helpers For Life NPC 
    57. HHO Enterprise 
    58. HLUVUKA TRAINING AND CONSULTING 
    59. Honey Cube Projects & Services (Pty) Ltd 
    60. Hoseah Training and Manufacturing NPC 
    61. Hybrid Dynamics 
    62. I Care Resource Centre 
    63. IALE School of Advance Learning and Education (Pty) Ltd 
    64. Igugulethu Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    65. Imara Umbono Incorporated (Pty) Ltd 
    66. Imbewu Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    67. Imbokodo General Trading cc 
    68. Inkwenkwezi Private Community College & Skills Development 
    69. Inter-Coastal Business & Property Services cc 
    70. INTERMASIKO CC 
    71. Intuthuko Yesizwe Community Organisation 
    72. Inyathi Visions 
    73. Ithemba Lomphakathi Community Organisation 
    74. Ithuteng Learning Academy & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    75. Ivulandlela (Pty) Ltd 
    76. Jazz Expression 
    77. Joyboy Designs 
    78. Kgosi Mampuru Production Workshop 
    79. Khunjulwa Marketing Services 
    80. Kingdom Varsity College (Pty) Ltd 
    81. Kotton Wear (Pty) Ltd 
    82. Kuhlemaphitha Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    83. Kusabelele Investments 
    84. KWEM Management Solutions 
    85. Lailadoo Trading 
    86. LEEUWKOP CORRECTIONAL SERVICES 
    87. Legacy African Global Skills Academy Pty Ltd 
    88. Lembede Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    89. Leribe Training Solutions 
    90. Letaba TVET College 
    91. Lisakhanya Skills Development Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    92. LLSM (Pty) Ltd 
    93. Longata Consultant 
    94. Maab Training Management ( Pty) Ltd 
    95. Maboko Skill Development & Projects 
    96. Majuba TVET College 
    97. Malitinne (Pty) Ltd 
    98. Maluti TVET College 
    99. Masikila Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    100. Mavco Engineering (Pty) Ltd 
    101. Maxlen Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    102. Mberwana Trading Enterprise 
    103. Mearnsii Trading cc 
    104. Melenial Media (Pty) Ltd 
    105. Mgadaveni Training Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    106. MGS Gcaba Contracting & Trading cc 
    107. Midas Greenlight Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    108. Mlasimbi Catering Primary Co-operative Limited 
    109. MMBG Trading & Consulting 
    110. Mnambithi TVET College 
    111. Modiehi Consulting & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    112. Modilete Training 
    113. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    114. Motheo FET College - Central Office 
    115. Motheo TVET College (Hill Side Campus) 
    116. Mphahle Consultancy (Pty) Ltd 
    117. Mudau Picture Framers 
    118. Mukwevho Training and Development 
    119. Mwanga Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    120. National Workplace 
    121. NDIMASE TRADING 
    122. Ndlamlense Primary Co-operative Limited 
    123. Ndlelas Village cc 
    124. Ndwamato Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    125. New Business Initiative Management Consultancy 
    126. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    127. Ngcebo Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    128. Ngcungwana (Pty) Ltd 
    129. Nikwe Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    130. Nkulungwane General Trader cc 
    131. NNC and Sons Company 
    132. NokushoM Consultancy & Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    133. Nomzumbe Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    134. Northlink College Cape Town 
    135. Nosino Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    136. Nqothu Projects (PTY) LTD 
    137. Nteko Investments 
    138. Ntuthuko Projects & Services 
    139. Optimum Capacity (Pty) Ltd 
    140. Organet Contracting and Development 
    141. Oyama Kulwazi Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    142. Parowkloof Investment 
    143. Pectosource (Pty) Ltd 
    144. Pesac Professional Training (Pty) Ltd 
    145. Phala Projects cc 
    146. PhD Projects SA (Pty) Ltd 
    147. Phetho Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    148. Pinus Tech Technologies Trading and Projects 
    149. Port Elizabeth Public FET College - Iqhayiya Campus 
    150. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
    151. Premier Agric (Pty) Ltd 
    152. Prempie Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    153. Prispiri (Pty) Ltd 
    154. Prominent Emzansi Projects 
    155. Qualfurn Training & Projects 
    156. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
    157. Reboni Furniture Factory Pty Ltd 
    158. Rivoni Training N Communications 
    159. RJM Investments 
    160. RUBICON COMMUNICATIONS 
    161. Safe Heavens Properties (Pty) Ltd 
    162. Salabedla Contracting and Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    163. Samkeliso Craft NPC 
    164. Seacrest Investments 156 (Pty) Ltd 
    165. SEJ Skills Academy Pty Ltd 
    166. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    167. Sibani Consulting cc 
    168. Sibonguthando Projects And Services Cc 
    169. Silalele Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    170. Silungokuhle (Pty) Ltd 
    171. Sinovuyolethu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    172. SISHEN IRON ORE COMPANY 
    173. Sivile Housing Association RSA 
    174. Skills To Furnish International NPO 
    175. Souls 4 Life Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    176. Sparrow Schools Educational Trust 
    177. TBL Empowerment Hub 
    178. ThabileTrade 1054 cc 
    179. The Brokers Learning Centre 
    180. The Finishing College (Pty) Ltd 
    181. THE FURNITURE TECHNOLOGY CENTRE - CAPE TOWN 
    182. The Furniture Technology Centre - KwaMashu 
    183. The Furniture Technology Centre - Nyanga 
    184. The Furniture Technology Centre Umzimkhulu 
    185. The Sefranos Trading and Project Management (Pty) Ltd 
    186. Thunderflex3 Pty (Ltd) 
    187. TIBZA Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    188. Tidlobi Developmental Activities NPC 
    189. Tirhani SkillsTraining Pty Ltd 
    190. TRY EASY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS 
    191. Tshwane North College 
    192. U AND G TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    193. Ubuhle Bengcebo 
    194. Udumo Training & Develoment (Pty) Ltd 
    195. UL Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    196. Umbuso Training Services 
    197. Umlozi Skills Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    198. Umnotho We Afrika Foundation NPC 
    199. Umunotho Wealth Management Pty Ltd 
    200. Uphiwekonke Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    201. Uyabusisa Arts and Development Pty Ltd 
    202. Valotech 274 (Pty) Ltd 
    203. Value Added Reward (Pty) Ltd 
    204. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    205. Vicmat Consultants 
    206. Vuliqgondo Research & Manufacturing Centre 
    207. Vuthlari Marketing Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    208. Wandy B Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    209. Warona Owethu Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    210. Wilratty Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    211. Womens Leadership & Empowerment Initiative 
    212. World Pace Development & Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    213. Xhamela Development Services 
    214. Yahweh Shammah Socio-Economic Development 
    215. Youth for Survival NPO 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.